About

Welcome to the world wide headquarters for Monster Kolor. This interactive community is a place for all who are interested in the custom painting of toys of all kinds. Feel free to look around, but I encourage you to join in.

 

Members

Events

Share Us !

Featured Member


 

Groups

Sponsors

Just had a design fall apart while curing/ baking. anyone had success with sculpting one part then baking then adding and baking again. still pretty neophyte on this sculpting thing. thanks

Views: 68

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

Hi. I use this method all the time. If you add sculpey to the baked parts you can smooth it in nicely (also wet and dry inbetween details to make it super smooth). If you need to add arms etc you can always place in wire in the original then sculpt over after baking. Hope that helps, I just finished a sculpt of the reaper using the technique:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/25993999@N00/8457099828/in/photostream

http://www.flickr.com/photos/25993999@N00/8460884881/in/photostream

http://www.flickr.com/photos/25993999@N00/8470937926/in/photostream

http://www.flickr.com/photos/25993999@N00/8471674574/in/photostream

Hope that helps

Rich

I literally just finished sanding a piece I'm working on after baking it a 2nd time, and it's come out fine, you just gotta keep a real close eye on it. Also, I'm using super sculpey firm (the grey one) and that probably makes a difference.

I used normal sculpey wrapped around a polystyrene ball as the base and boiled that rather than baked it, not sure if that might help?

Thanks Guys. i am using the grey sculpey as well.

Reply to Discussion

RSS

© 2017   Created by Dead Presidents.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

Real Time Web Analytics